Linux, FreeBSD, Juniper, Cisco / Network security articles and troubleshooting guides
https://forum.ivorde.com/

Linksys WRT1900AC How can the GUI be accessed after this router is set up for bridging?
https://forum.ivorde.com/linksys-wrt1900ac-how-can-the-gui-be-accessed-after-this-router-is-set-up-for-bridging-t19271.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Exsosus [ Tue Nov 25, 2014 9:08 pm ]
Post subject:  Linksys WRT1900AC How can the GUI be accessed after this router is set up for bridging?

Router model: Linksys WRT1900AC This is a 4-antenna 2.4 / 5.0 Ghz router.

The issue that I'm having is rather simple, though, I thought I would share the question out here on this forum for experts to answer from their own experiences with the problem I'm facing. I'm sure there is some way to do this, so can I receive a few replies please from different people?

This evening I set up a bridge with the main router in our home, which is a Netgear router. After the bridge has been successfully set up, and I'm now online again through this bridge (see model in title), I can no longer log into this bridge's Linksys GUI interface. Now as is normal, if I go to the default gateway IP for the Netgear router of in the home, I can log into its GUI, but this is not my goal.

My goal is to be able to log into both units, the main Netgear router, and this Linksys bridge so that I can easily re-configure the bridge and also restart the main router whenever I wish. Living out in the country side requires restarting the main Netgear device once in a while. The login process to the main router through default gateway IP is already working great, so if anyone can advise, how do I log into the Linksys 'bridge' setup now? Without a hard reset... to default all of this Linksys settings to factory default... would not be wished for. Is a hard reset the only way to re-configure the bridge?

:mrgreen:

Thanks.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/